Oil of guaiac
Oil of guaiac is a fragrance used in soap. It comes from the palo santo tree (Bulnesia sarmientoi).
Related Topics:
Fragrance - Soap - Palo santo
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Oil of guaiac is produced through steam distillation of a mixture of wood and sawdust from palo santo. It is sometimes incorrectly called guaiac wood concrete. It is a yellow to greenish yellow semi-solid mass which melts around 40-50º C. Once melted, it can be cooled back to room temperature yet remain liquid for a long time. Oil of Guaiac has a soft roselike odor, similar to the odor of tea-roses or violets. Because of this similarity, it has sometimes been used as an adulterant for rose oil.
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
Oil of Guaiac is primarily composed of 42-72% guaiol, bulnesol, d-bulnesene, b-bulnesene, a-guaiene, guaioxide and b-patchoulene. It is considered nonirritating, nonsensitizing, and non phototoxic to human skin (D.L.J. Opdyke, 1974, Food Cosmet. Toxicol., 12 (Suppl.), 905).
~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~ ~
~ Table of Content ~
| ► | Introduction |
~ What's Hot ~
~ Community ~
| ► | History Forum Come and discuss about History, Civilizations, Historical Events and Figures |
| ► | History Web-Ring A community of sites, blogs and forums dedicated to History. Do not hesitate to submit your site. |
and are licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
Lexicon - Privacy Policy - Spiritus-Temporis.com ©2005.
